Meet the IVE team

IVE brings together some of the brightest minds in AR and VR research from across the University to address societal challenges and transform industry in sectors such as housing, defence and healthcare.

With more than 130 members, our cross-disciplinary team takes pride in the effective partnerships we develop with end-users of our research.

Leadership Team

Professor Ian Gwilt
Director: IVE, Design for Health and Wellbeing
Professor Mark Billinghurst
Deputy Director: IVE, Empathic Computing
Professor Ning Gu
Deputy Director: IVE, Building and Urban Informatics
Professor Bruce Thomas
Professor, Wearable Computing
Professor Ina Bornkessel-Schlesewsky
Professor: Cognitive Neuroscience, Cognitive Neuroscience Lab
Dr Julie Nichols
Senior Lecturer, Building & Urban Informatics Group
Associate Professor Ross Smith
Associate Professor in Computer Science, Wearable Computing
Dr Deirdre Feeney
Lecturer: Contemporary Art, Creative Computing Studio
Professor Javaan Singh Chahl
Professor of Sensor Systems, Sensor Systems
Dr Peter Schumacher
Senior Lecturer, Studio for Complex Human Environment Design
Dr Gun Lee
Senior Lecturer, Empathic Computing
Dr Jo Zucco
Program Director, Wearable Computing

Administration team

Amanda Johnston
Project Officer, UniSA STEM
H3-20, Mawson Lakes Campus

Full members

Project Officer/Project Officer IMCRC, UniSA STEM
Program Director: Bachelor of Design (Illustration and Animation), UniSA Creative
Lecturer: Digital, Construction and Professional Practice, UniSA Creative
Lecturer: Interior Construction/Digital, UniSA Creative
Program Director: Film and Television, UniSA Creative
Enterprise Fellow, UniSA Clinical & Health Sciences
Dean of Programs (Science, Technology & Mathematics), UniSA STEM

Research degree students

  • Daniel Ablett
  • Bashar Almosuli
  • Arsham Bassiri Abyaneh
  • Hayley Caldwell
  • Victor Calixto
  • Hyunwoo Cho
  • Jia Qi Chua
  • Thomas Clarke
  • Alexander Degaris-Boot
  • Gabriela Dias Guimaraes
  • Adam Drogemuller
  • Chloe Dziego
  • Thomas Folber
  • Jamie Gower
  • Jonathon Hart
  • Ashkan Hayati
  • Matthew Hendrickx
  • Hanaa Ibrahim
  • Radhika Jain
  • Sophie Jano
  • Nikou Javadi
  • Ziyue Jin
  • Allison Jing
  • Nicholas Kaliszewski
  • Ayaz Khan
  • Fatema-Tuz-Zohra Khanam
  • Louise Lawrence
  • Yong Lee
  • Alex Lefik
  • Andrew Lymn-Penning
  • Shaila Maheshwari
  • Lorraine Marchioro
  • Corey Martin
  • Naomi Mathes
  • Leslie Matthews
  • Brandon Matthews
  • Kieran May
  • John McGuire
  • Blake McIvor
  • Simon Modra
  • Urich Nandagopal
  • Tran Xuan Bach Nguyen
  • Jasmine Nguyen
  • Mitchell Norman
  • Elita Nuraeny
  • Titilayo Ogunwa
  • Spencer O'Keeffe
  • Madeleine Parkyn
  • Ashley Platt
  • Ioan Porumb
  • Rasoul Rafat
  • Dulini Rathnayake Mudiyanselage
  • Juan Pieschacon
  • Adisti Regar
  • Dmitry Resnyansky
  • Kate Riggall
  • Daniel Rogers
  • Tara Rowhani-Farid
  • Lipon Saha
  • Isabella Sharrad
  • Reshma Shrestha
  • Adii Shtykov
  • Zhaohong Sun
  • Darren Talijaard
  • Yiting Tao
  • Samuel Teague
  • Raziyeh Teimouri
  • Thinvina Thanabalan
  • Hugo Tian
  • Benjamin Volmer
  • Trevor White
  • Chathuri Widanalage
  • Bowen Yuan
  • Natale Zappia
  • Rui Zhang
  • Chenkai Zhang
  • Li Zou

Adjunct Members

External Members

  • Professor Ali Soltani 
  • Associate Professor Tomasz Bednarz
  • Dr Henry Gardner
  • Dr Jacob Ross

Affiliate Members