2016 School of Engineering Prizes and Awards Ceremony

 

 

 Above: Associate Professor David Cropley presents the Australian Federation of Air Pilots and Australian Air Pilots Mutual Benefit Fund Scholarship to Zeb Keen.

The Annual School of Engineering Awards Ceremony was held on 15 April 2016 to recognise and reward students for a high level of performance or achievement within their respective programs. The ceremony was compered by Master of Ceremony, School Manager, Ursula Franck.

The ceremony began with a welcome from Associate Professor David Cropley, who was followed by student representative speaker Ellen Franklin and Michael Coates; and by industry guest speaker and former student Michael Forrest. Michael currently runs his own consultancy agency specialising in project management and business development, and is also the Director of Glowtech; Australia's premier supplier and installer of glow in the dark surface coating.

This annual ceremony and networking opportunity was well attended and enjoyed by the student recipients, family members, School staff, and industry sponsors.

Thirty-seven students from the University of South Australia were presented with awards from three categories:

  • Aviation
  • Engineering (Undergraduate)
  • Engineering (Postgraduate)

 

  

 Dr Arek Dadej presents students Huda Kharrufa and Abhishek Mohile with the School of Engineering Minor Thesis Prize. 

     

Left: Brian Korng accepts the Royal Aeronautical Society and School of Engineering Undergraduate Student Research Paper Award from Wing Commander James Blagg. 

Centre: Dylan Hoskin accepts The Sir William Goodman Electrical Engineering Prize from Dr Jason Whittle. 

Right: Matthew Lacey accepts the SA Power Networks Final Year Prize from Janine Hurley. 

 

The recipients of each award are listed below

A Cuthbert Wells Prize – Outstanding First Year

Awarded to a student with the best overall performance with a GPA of 5.75 or above upon completion of the first year of the Associate Degree in Engineering program in Electrical Engineering.

Presented by: Dr Mohammad Uddin

Recipient: Srikanth Sayeenathan

Donor: School of Engineering

Australian Federation of Air Pilots and Australian Air Pilots Mutual Benefit Fund Scholarship

Awarded annually to two high achieving students upon completion of their first year of Bachelor of Aviation.

Presented by: Associate Professor David Cropley

Recipients: Zeb Keen and Joshua Chan

Donor: Australian Federation of Air Pilots and Australian Air Pilots Mutual Benefit Fund

Clipsal by Schneider Electric Award

Awarded to a student with the best overall performance in the third year of the Bachelor of Engineering (Electrical and Mechatronic).

Presented by: Iain Wickens

Recipient: Soliman Soliman

Donor: Clipsal by Schneider Electric

Clipsal by Schneider Electric Prize

Awarded to the most distinguished student by virtue of balanced theoretical and practical performance in the courses Electrical and Information Engineering Project 1 and 2 or Project 1 and 2 Honours.

Presented by: Iain Wickens

Recipient: Dylan Hoskin

Donor: Clipsal by Schneider Electric

eLabtronics Linear Electronic Prize

Awarded for the best overall performance in the course Linear Electronic Circuits by a student in the Bachelor of Engineering programs in the electrical disciplines.

Presented by: Peng Choo

Recipient: Yu Kai Gan

Donor: eLabtronics

Engineers Australia (South Australia) Mechanical Prize

Awarded to the student with the best overall performance in the course Mechanical Engineering Practice N in the Bachelor of Engineering or associated degree programs.

Presented by: Renae Leverenz

Recipient: Ashlee Craven

Donor: Engineers Australia

Institution   of Mechanical Engineers – Frederick Barnes Waldron Award

Awarded to the student in the Bachelor of Engineering (Mechanical or specialisation) degree with the best overall performance in the four years of the program.

Presented by: Dr Romeo Marian

Recipient: Timothy Luke

Donor: Institute of Mechanical Engineers

Master of Engineering (by coursework)

Academic Excellence Award University of South Australia – Master of Engineering (coursework) Awarded annually to two students with the most outstanding academic performance, and who obtain the highest GPA of 6.0 or above upon completion of the Master of Engineering by coursework program.

Presented by: Dr Russell Brinkworth

Recipient: Huda Kharrufa

Donor: School of Engineering

Most Outstanding Female Student University of South Australia – Master of Engineering (coursework)

Awarded annually to the female student with the best academic performance and who obtains a GPA of 5.0 or above upon completion of the Master of Engineering by coursework program.

Presented by: Dr Russell Brinkworth

Recipient: Huda Kharrufa

PW Stephens Engineering Prize

Awarded to  the full  time  student  who obtains  the highest grade point  average upon  completion of  the  first  year of the Bachelor of Mechanical Engineering program.

Presented by: Dr Ke Xing

Recipient: Joshua Fuller

Donor: Mr Peter Stephens

Royal  Aeronautical   Society  and  School  of   Engineering Undergraduate Student Research Paper Award

The Royal Aeronautical Society and School of Engineering Undergraduate Student Research Paper Award is awarded to two undergraduate students who conduct aeronautical or aerospace research and submit a technical paper based upon that research.

Presented by: Wing Commander James Blagg

Recipients: Brian Korng and Imogen Domin

Donor: Royal Aeronautical Society and School of Engineering

R W Parsons Memorial Prize

Awarded to the student with the best overall performance based on the following courses: Autonomous Mechatronic Systems and Mechatronic System Integration in the Bachelor of Engineering (Mechatronic) program.

Presented by: Dr Russell Brinkworth

Recipient: Adrian Willson

Donor: School of Engineering

SA Power Networks – Final Year

Awarded to the student with the best overall performance in Power Systems Analysis and Operation and Control of Modern Power Systems courses in the Bachelor of Engineering (Electrical discipline).

Presented by: Janine Hurley

Recipient: Matthew Lacey

Donor: SA Power Networks

SA Power Networks – Most Outstanding Student

Awarded to the student with the best overall performance during the first three years) in the Bachelor of Engineering (Electrical and Mechatronic) program.

Presented by: Frank Crisci

Recipient: Adrian Willson

Donor: SA Power Networks

School of Engineering Minor Thesis Prize

Awarded annually to two students with the most outstanding academic performance in the combined courses Minor Thesis 1 and 2, upon completion of the Master of Engineering by coursework program.

Presented by: Dr Arek Dadej

Recipients: Huda Kharrufa and Abhishek Mohile

Donor: School of Engineering

School of Engineering High Achiever Scholarship

Awarded to the applicant with the most competitive ATAR (>90) who has not been awarded a Division ITEE High Achiever or High Achiever Equity scholarship.

Presented by:   Professor Anthony Finn

Recipient: Daniel Williams

Donor: School of Engineering

School of Engineering High Achiever Scholarship for Women

Awarded to the female applicant with the most competitive ATAR (>90) who has not been awarded a Division ITEE High Achiever or High Achiever Equity scholarship.

Presented by: Dr Zorica Nedic

Recipient: Hoang Ngan Tran

Donor: School of Engineering

School of Engineering Mechanical Design Award

Awarded to the student who achieves the best overall performance in the course ‘Mechanical Design Practice’ in the Bachelor of Engineering (Mechanical or specialisation).

Presented by: Dr Romeo Marian

Recipient: Joseph O’Connor

Donor: School of Engineering

The Electric Energy Society of Australia Prize

Awarded to the student with the best overall performance in the course ‘Power System Analysis’, in the Bachelor of Engineering.

Presented by: Bill Harrod

Recipient:  Jarrod Skinner

Donor: The Electric Energy Society

The Electric Energy Society of Australia Prize – Final Year Project

Awarded to the student with the best overall performance in the   final year electrical power engineering project in the Bachelor of Engineering (Computer Systems), (Electrical & Mechatronic), (Electronics and Communications), (Networking and Communications) program.

Presented by: Bill Harrod

Recipient: Shane Alford

Donor: The Electric Energy Society

The Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET) Prize

Awarded annually to the student having the best overall performance in the final year of the Bachelor of Engineering (Electrical and Mechatronic) program.

Presented by: Mohamed Awadalla

Recipient: Dylan Hoskin

Donor: The Institution of Engineering and Technology

The Sir Ross and Sir Keith Smith Civil Aviation Grant

Awarded annually to the two students who obtain the highest grade point average upon completion of their second year of studies of the Bachelor of Aviation program.

Presented by: Associate Professor David Cropley

Recipients: Alexi Currie and Ellen Franklin

Donor Company Name: Sir Ross and Sir Keith Smith Fund

The Sir William Goodman Electrical Engineering Prize

Awarded to the most outstanding student in the final year of the Bachelor of Engineering (Electrical and Mechatronic Engineering) program.

Presented by: Dr Jason Whittle

Recipient: Dylan Hoskin

Donor: School of Engineering

The Sir William Goodman Mechanical Engineering Prize

Awarded to the most outstanding student in the final year of the Bachelor of Mechanical Engineering.

Presented by: Dr Romeo Marian

Recipient: Jack Baker

 

With thanks to all our sponsors:

         

                   

Areas of study and research

+ Click to minimise