Our Advisory Groups

Here at the School of Natural and Built Environments, we are proud to showcase our strong links with industry and encourage students and industry professionals to contact us to find out more about participating in our advisory groups.

Our advisorygroups include:

Industry Advisory Groups Terms of Reference

Contact the School to find out more.

Civil Engineering Advisory Group

Group Members:

Mr Joe LaSpina- Chair
Principal Stormwater Engineer
Wallbridge Gilbert Aztec (WGA)

Mr Andrew Craig 
Strategic Assets Manager
City of Tea Tree Gully

Mrs Cindy Oliver
Principal Engineer
Greenhill 

Mr Mario Russo
Project Manager 
McDonnell Dowell Creative Construction

Mr Leigh Dalwood
Technical Director, Transport Planning
Mott MacDonald

Mr Andrew Excell
Manager, Portfolio Manager
Department of Planning, Transport and Infrastructure

Mr Ralph Belperio
Technical Director/Buildings
Aurecon

Dr Matthew Duthy
Technical Director, Ground Engineering
AURECON

Mr Matthew Duthy
Technical Director - Geotechnical Engineering
GHD

Mr Marc Doyle
Project Manager
McConnell Dowell Constructors (Aust.) Pty Ltd

Mr Adrian Spencer
Senior Structural Engineer
GHD

Dr Nima Gorjian Jolfaei
Manager Workshops (Asset Operations and Delivery)
SA Water

University of South Australia Staff:

Ms. Liz Smith
Program Director - Undergraduate
School of Natural and Built Environments  

Dr. Faisal Ahammed
Program Director - Postgraduate
School of Natural and Built Environments

 
 

Construction Management, Quantity Surveying and Building Surveying Advisory Group

Group Members:

Mr Jeremy Whitehead - Chair
Director
WTM Constructions

Mr Andrew Marshall 
Director
Marshall and Brougham Constructions

Mr Andrew Knowles
Director
Rider Levett Bucknall

Mr Bernie Steer
Adelaide City Council

Mr TonyTravaglione
Development Officer - Building
City of Charles Sturt

Mr Gavin Tonkin
Managing Director
Tonkin Schulz Design Build

Mr Mark Rosenboom
Manager SA
Hansen Yuncken

Mr Mason Robb
Director
Robb Project Consulting

University of South Australia staff:

Mr John Gelder
Program Director
School of Natural and Built Environments

Dr Tony Ma
Program Director (External Affairs)
School of Natural and Built Environments

Ms Debbie Frisby
Lecturer
School of Natural and Built Environments



Environmental and Geospatial Sciences Advisory Group

Group Members:

Dr Anthony Reid - Chair
Seniro Principal Geoscientist
Geological Survey of South Australia, Department for Energy and Mining

Mrs Pru Freeman
Deputy Executive Director Mineral Resources
Mineral Resources Division, Department for Engergy & Mining

Mr Joe D'Aloia
Chair/Survey Manager
Surveyors Board of SA / Fyfe Pty Ltd

Mr Franco Rea
Chair SSSI & Director & Senior Licensed Surveyor
Alexander Symonds

Ms Maria Pedicini
President of EIANZ SA Division & Director / Principle Environment Scientist
Environmental Projects

Dr Graham Green
Principal Advisor Climate Change Science
DEW, Science and Information Group

Mr Andrew Pruszinski
Manager Site Contamination
EPA SA

Ms Michaela Heinson
Manager, Land, Marine and Biodiversity
DEW, Natural Resources Adelaide and Mt Lofty Ranges

University of South Australia staff: 

A/Prof Tom Raimondo
Program Director
School of Natural and Built Environments

Dr Justin Payne
Program Director
School of Natural and Built Environments

Dr Paul Corcoran
Program Director
School of Natural and Built Environments

 


Project Management Advisory Group

Group Members:

Mr David Farwell - Chair
Project Director
Proment Project Management

Ms Teri Whiting 
Director
Giant4 Solutions Pty Ltd, AAE, SA Museum

Mr Steve Pirie 
Cobham Aviation

Mr Paul Hester
Project Manager: Service Improvement
Central Adelaide, Local Health Network

Ms Alison Boag
Assistant Manager, Facilities Planning and Management
Womens and Childrens Health Network

 

Mr Harold Carn
Department of Planning, Transport and Infrastructure

Ms Nicole Nader 
ASC Ship Building / AUD Alliance, AIPM

University of South Australia staff: 

Dr Nicholas Chileshe
Program Director
School of Natural and Built Environments

Ms Jacqueline Jepson
Program Director
School of Natural and Built Environments

 

 


Natural and Built Environments Research Centre (NBERC) Advisory Group

Group Members

Mr Mike Burch- Chair
Director
Australis Water Consulting Pty Ltd

Mr John Slade
Principal Geotechnical Engineer
CMW Geosciences (East Coast) Pty Ltd

Dr Bradley Page
Principal Biosecurity Officer, Pest Animals Biosecurity SA
Primary Industries and Regions SA - PIRSA

Mr Andrew Marshall
Managing Director
Marshall & Brougham Constructions Pty Ltd

Mr Darren Starr
Director & Registered Planner (RPIA)
Leading Edge Town Planners Pty Ltd

Ms Lisien Loan
Manager Parks and Sustainable Landscapes,
Adelaide and Mt Lofty Ranges
DEW

University of South Australia staff:

Prof Peter Teasdale
Head of School - NBE
School of Natural and Built Environments

Prof Chris Chow
Director NBERC
School of Natural and Built Environments

Prof Emily Hilder
Director - Future Industries Institute
University of South Australia

Prof Christopher Saint
Dean Research and Innovation
Division of ITEE, University of South Australia

Mr Simon Firth
Commercial Manager - UniSA Ventures
University of South Australia

 

Areas of study and research

+ Click to minimise