Student visa information

Student visas are administered by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP). The information contained in this page is a guide only, for more detailed information please visit the DIBP website.

Study VISA Conditions   Post-study work VISA
 

Applying for a student visa

To apply for a student visa you need to obtain a Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) document and submit it with your complete student visa application. If you do not provide a complete visa application including your CoE, a detailed Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) statement and other required documentation at time of lodgement it may result in your visa application being delayed or refused.

An education agent may help you prepare a student visa application or apply online. See ImmiAccount for more information.

To lodge a complete application for prompt assessment, refer to the visa application document checklist.

Simplified Student Visa Framework (SSVF)

On 1 July 2016, the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) introduced Simplified Student Visa Framework (SSVF) to replace the previous Assessment Level (AL) framework and Streamlined Visa Processing (SVP) arrangements.

SSVF applies to all students and all programs. Under SSVF, evidentiary requirements will be based on the combined immigration risk of your country of citizenship and the education provider.

All student visa applications must now be lodged online and it is important that the application is complete at the time of lodgement and includes a Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) and a detailed GTE statement.

You will still need to meet DIBP’s GTE requirement and DIBP may request addition information and interview you at their discretion.

More information is available on DIBP’s website.

Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) requirement

You must satisfy DIBP that you are a Genuine Student and a Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE).

DIBP may ask you to provide more information or to attend an interview in order to determine whether you meet the criteria for grant of a visa. However, a decision may be made solely on the information provided in your application. It is therefore important that you lodge a complete application and provide a GTE statement with detailed responses to these five dot points:

  • Your reasons for choosing to undertake the course of study specified in your application
  • Your reasons for choosing your education provider
  • Your reason for choosing to study in Australia rather than in your home country
  • The relevance of your course of study to your academic and/or employment background
  • The relevance of the course to your future career/education plans

It is also important to provide an explanation of any gap between your studies or change to your area of study.

Family (dependents)

If you intend to bring family members with you to Australia, you should first check with your nearest Australian Visa Office whether your visa allows for this. While you are in Australia, you will be responsible for supporting any dependents (i.e. family members).

If you are bringing your children to Australia, you must provide evidence that you are arranging for them to attend school. Tuition fees must be paid for school age dependants who study in Australia.

For more information, please refer to the DIBP website.

Under 18 years of age - Welfare arrangements

If you are under 18 years of age and you will not be living with a parent, legal guardian or a nominated eligible relative who is over the age of 21 years in Australia, you must get University approval for your accommodation and welfare arrangements.

You will need to apply and be accepted to live at a residence approved by the University for the period of time you are under 18. You will not be allowed to change your accommodation without the prior approval of the University.

You must have appropriate accommodation and welfare arrangements organised before you lodge a student visa application. Once you have appropriate accommodation or guardianship arranged we can issue a confirmation of appropriate accommodation/welfare letter (CAAW) with your CoE.

If you are under 18 years of age please read and complete the Under 18 - Acceptance and Welfare/Accommodation Form.

For more information, please refer to the DIBP website.

Areas of study and research

+ Click to minimise