UniSA Research Day and Awards

Research Day Award Participants

On Monday 22 October, we hosted our inaugural University-wide Research Day, which proved to be a wonderful opportunity to recognise and celebrate the high-quality research conducted across UniSA.

We opened the day with an overview of our Research Strategy and Future Directions, where our Vice Chancellor, Professor David Lloyd, shared a few words on our future research aspirations at UniSA. Each Research Theme member also provided an overview of their Theme, highlighting a successful RTIS project and reflecting on which elements made it such a success.

Throughout the day, workshops were conducted as an opportunity for each of our Research Themes to showcase their research, inspire connections beyond each Theme and strengthen interdisciplinary research collaborations.

We concluded our Research Day with a Celebration Event, which included an ERA Impact and Engagement Session, with a panel comprising of Sue Mikilewicz, Director of BIP, UniSA; Anne Gale, Public Advocate, SA Government and Susie Robinson, CEO, Higher Education Consulting Group.

We also announced the Finalists and Winners of our inaugural Research Awards, after receiving a strong response of 117 nominations across the categories of Research Excellence, Training and Support and Pathway to Impact, making this inaugural year a true success.

The 2018 Research Award Winners and Finalists

Research Excellence Category

Early Career Researcher Award

Winners

Brenton Hordacre - School of Health Sciences
Stephanie Reuter Lange - School of Pharmacy and Medical Sciences

Finalists

Renly Lim - School of Pharmacy and Medical Sciences
John Arnold - School of Health Sciences
Brenton Hordacre - School of Health Sciences
Stephanie Reuter Lange - School of Pharmacy and Medical Sciences

Mid Career Researcher Award

Winner

Krasimir Vasilev - School of Engineering

Finalists

Hannah Keage - School of Psychology, Social Work & Social Policy
Jane Warland -
School of Nursing and Midwifery
Krasimir Vasilev -
School of Engineering

Leadership in Research Award

Winner

Emily Hilder - Future Industries Institute

Finalists

Maureen Dollard - School of Psychology, Social Work & Social Policy
Emily Hilder -
Future Industries Institute
Libby Roughead -
School of Pharmacy and Medical Sciences

Training and Support Category

Professional Support - Team Award

Winner

Australian National Fabrication Facility - SA Team
Simon Doe, Donghoon Chang, Jing-Hong (Mike) Pai, Mark Cherrill, Moein Kashani, Maryam Khaksar, Belinda Turner, Ragesh Nair.

Finalists

Australian National Fabrication Facility - SA Team
Simon Doe, Donghoon Chang, Jing-Hong (Mike) Pai, Mark Cherrill, Moein Kashani, Maryam Khaksar, Belinda Turner, Ragesh Nair.
Future Industries Institute Technical Services Team
Philip Moore, Scott Abbott, John Denman, Chris Bassell, Andrew Robinson, Aleksandr Kaplun, Nobuyuki Kawashima, Helena Andersson, Richmond Asamoah, Susie Ritch, Patrick Sherman, Alex Cavallaro
School of Education
Mary Leonov, Jean Mendrin, Jess Roach, Dushie Lalic

Professional Support - Individual Award

Winners

Julie White - School of Creative Industries
Kirsty Willis -
School of Marketing

Finalists

Scott Abbott - Future Industries Institute
Bernadette Burgert -
Centre for Workplace Excellence
Julie White -
School of Creative Industries
Kirsty Willis -
School of Marketing

Supervisor of the Year Award

Winner

Jillian Dorrian - School of Psychology, Social Work & Social Policy

Finalists

Jon Buckley - School of Health Sciences
Jillian Dorrian -
School of Psychology, Social Work & Social Policy
Adrian Esterman -
School of Nursing and Midwifery

Transformed PhD Student of the Year Award

Winner

Tahnee Dening - School of Pharmacy and Medical Sciences

Finalists

Tahnee Dening - School of Pharmacy and Medical Sciences
Gizat Molla Kassie -
School of Pharmacy and Medical Sciences
Christine Mpundu-Kaambwa -
School of Commerce

Ian Davey Research Thesis Prize Award

Winner

Jessica Wojciechowski - School of Pharmacy and Medical Sciences

Pathway to Impact Category

Interdisciplinary Award

Winner

"Smart Control to Maximise Renewable Energy With Thermal Energy Storage".
Alemu Alemu, Martin Belusko, Luigi Cirocco, Ming Liu, Peter Pudney, Frank Bruno, John Boland.

Finalists

"Smart Control to Maximise Renewable Energy With Thermal Energy Storage".
Alemu Alemu, Martin Belusko, Luigi Cirocco, Ming Liu, Peter Pudney, Frank Bruno, John Boland.

 "Using social return on investment analysis to value the social impact of modified vehicles to people with disability".
Angela Berndt, Claire Hutchinson, Julie Ratcliffe, Stacey George, Susan Gilbert-Hunt, Jenny Cleland.

Best RTIS Application Award

Winner

"Re-sensitising Resistant Bacteria Against Antibiotics: Giving New Power to Failing Medicines."
Clive Prestidge, Nicky Thomas, Allison Cowin, Zlatko Kopecki, David Ogunniyi

Partnership Award

Winner

Australian Centre for Child Protection - Fiona Arney and Leah Bromfield

Finalists

Ashleigh Smith - School of Health Sciences
Greg Sharplin -
School of Nursing and Midwifery
Australian Centre for Child Protection -
Fiona Arney and Leah Bromfield

Commercialisation Award

Winner

Stuart Pitson - Centre for Cancer Biology

Finalists

Sanjay Garg - School of Pharmacy and Medical Sciences
Stuart Pitson -
Centre for Cancer Biology
Benjamin Thierry -
Future Industries Institute

Policy Impact Award

Winner

Australian Centre for Child Protection

Finalists

Australian Centre for Child Protection
Wendy Lacey -
School of Law
Tracey Bretag -
School of Management

Images of Research Competition

People's Choice Award

Winner

Moein Kashani - School of Engineering

Areas of study and research

+ Click to minimise