Our people

As one of the largest University-supported Research Centres at UniSA, the ACRC is home to a network of dedicated and highly esteemed researchers, staff, Higher Degree by Research students and Alumni.      

From intelligent software engineering, visualisation and augmented reality, health informatics, security and information assurance, data analytics and business intelligence, our research interests are diverse yet complementary. 

A complete listing of our members, their position and affiliated research lab or group within the ACRC are provided below:

Director
Professor Markus Stumptner, Leader: Semantic Systems Group, Knowledge & Software Engineering Lab

Deputy Director
Professor Bruce Thomas, Leader: Human Embedded Systems Group, Wearable Computer Lab

Full Members
Associate Professor Helen Ashman, Leader: Security Lab
Dr Raymond Choo, Leader: Information Assurance Group
Dr Gaye Deegan, Strategic Information Management Lab
Dr Tina Du, Strategic Information Management Lab
Dr Nina Evans, Strategic Information Management Lab
Dr Donald Falconer,
Dr Jing Gao, Strategic Information Management Lab
Dr Georg Grossmann, Knowledge & Software Engineering Lab
Associate Professor David Kearney, Leader: Systems Architecture Lab
Professor Andy Koronios, Leader: Strategic Information Management Lab and ITMS Head of School
Dr Ivan Lee, Data Analytics Group
Professor Jiuyong Li, Leader: Data Analytics Group and Associate Head of School: Research
Dr Jixue Liu, Data Analytics Group
Dr Lin Liu, Data Analytics Group
Dr Andrei Louikianov, Research Fellow, Health Informatics Lab
Dr Wolfgang Mayer, Lecturer, Knowledge & Software Engineering Lab
Dr Sameera Mubarak, Lecturer, Information Assurance Group
Professor Nanda Nandagopal, Dean International, ITEE Division Office, Leader Cognitive Neuroengineerng Laboratory
Professor Michael Schrefl, Professor, Knowledge & Software Engineering Lab
Dr Elena Sitnikova, Program Director, Information Assurance Group
Dr Ross Smith, Lecturer, Wearable Computer Lab
Dr Tony Sobey, Associate Head of School: Academic Programs, Strategic Information Management Lab
Dr Jan Stanek, Program Director, Leader: Health Informatics Lab
Dr Diane Velasquez, Program Director, Strategic Information Management Lab
Dr Stewart Von Itzstein, Program Director, Wearable Computer Lab

Associate Members
Ms Heather Brown, External Consultant
Ms Kirsten Wahlstrom, Lecturer, Security Lab 
Dr Grant Wigley, Program Director, Systems Architecture Lab
Ms Jo Zucco, Lecturer, Wearable Computer Lab

Affiliate Members
Dr Sasa Baskarada, Adjunct Research Fellow
Stephen Kennett
Mr Phillip Lock, Adjunct Lecturer
Dr Mukesh Mohania, Adjunct Professor
Professor Joseph Peppard, Adjunct Professor, Strategic Information Management Lab
Wayne Piekarski, External
Professor Gerald Quirchmayr, Strategic Information Management Lab
Stephen Schmid, External
Professor Jill Slay, Adjunct Professor
Dr Vinay Sriram, Volunteer, Systems Architecture Lab
Dr Rudi Vernik, Adjunct Professor
Professor Millist Vincent, Adjunct Professor, Data Analytics Group 
Dr Sebastien Wong, Adjunct Senior Lecturer, Systems Architecture Lab

HDR Student Members
Ms Nurul Ab Rahman, Information Assurance Group
Ms Hamidu Abdel-Fatao, Data Analytics Group
Ms Azlianor Abdul Aziz, Strategic Information Management Lab
Mr Ala'Fahed (Jordan) Aburumman, Information Assurance Group
Mr Matthew Adcock, Wearable Computer Lab
Mr Michael Antunovic, Security Lab
Mr Abdullah Azfar, Information Assurance Group
Mr Michael Bewong, Data Analytics Group
Mr Markus Broecker, Wearable Computer Lab
Ms Heather Brown, Strategic Information Management Lab
Ms Niken Cahyani, Information Assurance Group
Mr Alexander Cameron, Knowledge & Software Engineering Lab
Mr Avishek Chakraborty, Systems Architecture Lab
Ms Aiping Chen, Strategic Information Management Lab
Ms Pei Yee Chin, Strategic Information Management Lab
Mr Christian D'Orazio, Information Assurance Group
Mr Naga Dasari, Cognitive Neuroengineerng Laboratory
Quang Do, Information Assurance Group
Ms Neven Elsayed, Wearable Computer Lab
Mr Faisal, Strategic Information Management Lab
Ms Jannatul Fardous, Data Analytics Group
Ms Anisha Fernando, Security Lab
Ms Kelly Foreman, Systems Architecture Lab
Mr Yuan (Tom) Gao, Systems Architecture Lab
Ms Elaine George, Strategic Information Management Lab
Mr Gianpaolo Gioiosa, Systems Architecture Lab
Mr Ryan Green, Data Analytics Group
Ms Sumyea Helal, Data Analytics Group
Mr Alireza Heravi, Information Assurance Group
Mr Thuong Hoang, Wearable Computer Lab
Mr Muzaffar Igamberdiev, Knowledge & Software Engineering Lab
Mr Andrew Irlitti, Wearable Computer Lab
Ms Suhaila Ismail, Information Assurance Group
Mr Andreas Jordan, Knowledge & Software Engineering Lab
Mr Hyewon Jung, Data Analytics Group
Mr S.M Masud Karim, Data Analytics Group
Ms Safirotu Khoir, Strategic Information Management Lab
Mr Alexey Klimenchuk, Information Assurance Group
Ms Ku Maisurah Ku Bahador, Strategic Information Management Lab
Ms Anastasia Kuusk, Strategic Information Management Lab
Mr Selasi Kwashie, Data Analytics Group
Mr Thuc Duy Le, Data Analytics Group
Mr Sang Hyun (Simon) Lee, Strategic Information Management Lab
Mr Saisai Ma, Data Analytics Group
Ms Shamila Mafazi, Knowledge & Software Engineering Lab
Ms Deepa Mani, Information Assurance Group
Mr Ben Martini, Information Assurance Group
Mr Anthony Milton, Systems Architecture Lab
Mr Abu Shamim Mohammad Arif, Strategic Information Management Lab
Mr Ahmad Mohd Rudin, Data Analytics Group
Mr Vincent Nofong, Data Analytics Group
M Kalana Ishara Patuwatha Withanage, Data Analytics Group
Mr Jian Peng, Security Lab
Ms Azadeh Pishdad, Strategic Information Management Lab
Mr Victor Prokhorenko, Security Lab
Mr Darren Quick, Information Assurance Group
Mr Athar Qureshi, Strategic Information Management Lab
Mr Anup Raghavan, Systems Architecture Lab
Ms Vicki Romaldi, Strategic Information Management Lab
Ms Sureerat Saetang, Strategic Information Management Lab
Ms Sara Salehi, Security Lab
Mr A.H.M Sarwar Sattar, Data Analytics Group
Mr Matt Selway, Knowledge & Software Engineering Lab
Ms Sara Shamsara, Strategic Information Management Lab
Mr Md. Hedayetul Islam Shovon, Cognitive Neuroengineering Laboratory
Mr Timothy Simon, Wearable Computer Lab
Mr Muhammad Suhaizan Sulong, Strategic Information Management Lab
Mr Christopher Tassone, Information Assurance Group
Mr Lubos Vnuk, Strategic Information Management Lab
Mr James Walsh, Wearable Computer Lab
Mr Zhenglin (Colin) Wang, Data Analytics Group
Mr John Wondoh, Knowledge & Software Engineering Lab
Mr Wanjun Zhai, Systems Architecture Lab
Ms Zhalama, Data Analytics Group
Mr Thomas Zola, Knowledge & Software Engineering Lab
Ms Joanne Zucco, Wearable Computer Lab 

Professional and Research Support Staff
Mrs Tricia Huffa, Academic Services Officer: Research
Dr Hong-Cheu Liu, Research Fellow in XML Data Quality, Data Analytics Group
Dr Huawen Liu, Research Fellow: Data Mining, Data Analytics Group
Dr Michael Marner, Research Fellow, Wearable Computer Lab
Mrs Hayleigh Tassone, Senior Academic Services Officer: Research

HDR Completions - 2014 HDR Completions - 2013

Mr Mirza Baig, Data Analytics Group
Mr Mohd Bin Husin, Strategic Information Management Lab
Mr Christopher Moir, Systems Architecture Lab
Ms Wan Satirah Wan Mohd Saman, Strategic Information Management Lab



Dr Arindam Dey, Magic Vision Lab
Dr Adam Gatt, Systems Architecture Lab
Dr Muzaffar Hamzah, Systems Architecture Lab
Dr Angela Irwin, Information Assurance Group
Dr David Irwin, Information Assurance Group
Dr Han Jiao, Data Analytics Group
Mr Phillip Lock, Knowledge & Software Engineering Lab
Dr Andrei Louikianov, Knowledge & Software Engineering Lab
Dr Wu Lu, Strategic Information Management Lab
Dr Michael Marner, Wearable Computer Lab
Dr Aswami Fadillah Mohd Ariffin, Information Assurance Group
Mr Kaliavany Natarajan, Data Analytics Group
Mr Matthew Simon, Information Assurance Group
Mr Allan Watt, Information Assurance Group

   

 

 

 

Areas of study and research

+ Click to minimise