Academic staff

Head of School
Professor Julie Mills

Associate Head: Teaching and Learning
Dr James Ward

Associate Head: Programs
Dr Rameez Rameezdeen

Civil Engineering

Dr James Ward
Associate Head: Teaching and Learning
Senior Lecturer – Water & Environmental Engineering

Ms Elizabeth Smith
Program Director - Civil Engineering UG Programs
Lecturer - Civil Engineering

Dr Faisal Ahammed
Program Director - Civil Engineering PG Programs
Lecturer – Civil Engineering

Professor John Van Leeuwen
Professor - Civil Engineering

Professor Yan Zhuge
Professor - Structural Engineering

Dr Guna Hewa Alankarage
Senior Lecturer in Water Resources Management 
Research Education Porfolio Leader, Mawson Lakes Campus

Dr Xing Ma
Senior Lecturer – Structural Engineering  
Research Education Portfolio Leader, Mawson Lakes Campus

Dr Mizanur Rahman
Senior Lecturer - Civil Engineering  
NBERC Strand Leader - Water and Natural Resources

Dr Rajibul Karim
Lecturer - Civil Engineering

Dr Sekhar Somenahalli
Senior Lecturer – Civil Engineering

Dr Wen Long Yue
Senior Lecturer - Transport Systems Engineering

Mr Tom Benn
Lecturer – Civil Engineering

Mr Mark Ellis
Lecturer – Civil Engineering

Construction & Project Management

Dr Rameez Rameezdeen
Associate Head: Programs
Senior Lecturer – Construction Management and Economics

Dr Tony Ma
Program Director - Construction and Project Management
Senior Lecturer – Construction Management and Project Managemen

Ms Jacqueline Jepson
Program Director - Project Management for OUA Programs

Mr John Gelder
Program Director - Construction
Lecturer – Construction

Professor Abbas Elmualim
Professor - Construction and Project Management
NBERC Strand Leader - Smart and Healthy Communities

Associate Professor Nicholas Chileshe
Research Education Portfolio Leader, City East Campus
Associate Professor - Construction and Project Management

Dr Jeremy Coggins
Senior Lecturer - Construction Management and Economics

Dr Timothy O'Leary
Lecturer - Construction Economics

Mr Anthony Wood
Lecturer – OUA Project Management

Dr Jorge Ochoa Paniagua
Lecturer – OUA Project Management

Dr Ki Kim 
Lecturer – Construction

Dr Jun Ahn 
Lecturer – Construction  

Mrs Debbie Frisby
Lecturer – Construction 

Mr Rob Freda 
Lecturer – Construction 

Environmental & Geospatial Sciences

Professor Peter Teasdale
Director Natural and Built Environments Research Centre (NBERC)
Professor -  Environmental Sciences

Dr James Ward
Associate Head: Teaching and Learning
Lecturer – Water & Environmental Engineering

Associate Professor Topa Petit
Associate Professor - Environment
NBERC Strand Leader - Environmental Stewardship

Dr Tom Raimondo
Program Director - Bachelor of Environmental Science and Bachelor of Geospatial Science
Lecturer - Geoscience

Dr Justin Payne
Program Director – Master of Environmental Science and Master of Surveying
Lecturer - Geoscience

Dr Gunnar Keppel
Senior Lecturer – Environmental Biology

Ms Joan Gibbs
Lecturer - Environment

Mr Scott Allen
Lecturer - Land Surveying

Professor John Cann
Adjunct Professor – Geology

Associate Professor Jim Jago
Adjunct Associate Professor – Geology

Dr Barry Cooper
Adjunct Associate Professor – Geology

Dr Sandra Taylor
Adjunct Senior Reserach Fellow – Environment

 

 

  

Areas of study and research

+ Click to minimise