Advisory committees

Here at the School of Natural and Built Environments, we are proud to showcase our strong links with industry and encourage students and industry professionals to contact us to find out more about participating in our committees.

Our advisory committees include:

Contact the School to find out more.

Civil Engineering Advisory Committee

Committee Members:

Mr. John Willbery- Chair
Associate, 
Tonkin Consulting

Mr. Andrew Craig 
Strategic Assets Manager, 
City of Tea Tree Gully

Mr. Monish Bhindi
Director, 
Greenhill Engineers

Mr. G. (Joe) LaSpina
Principal Stormwater Engineer
Wallbridge and Gilbert Consulting Engineers 

Mr. Mario Russo
Project Manager 
McDonnell Dowell Constructors Pty Ltd

Mr. Leigh Dalwood
Manager: Programs & Concept
Planning, Transport Policy section
Department of Planning, Transport and Infrastructure

Mr. Daniel Kranixfeld
Operations Manager
Bardavcol

Dr. Peter Mitchell
Technical Director/Geotechnical Engineering
Aurecon

Mr. Ralph Belperio
Technical Director/Buildings
Aurecon

University of South Australia Staff:

Prof. Julie Mills
Head of School,
School of Natural and Built Environments

Ms. Liz Smith
Program Director - Undergraduate,
School of Natural and Built Environments  

Dr. James Ward
Program Director - Postgraduate,
School of Natural and Built Environments

 
 

    Construction Management and Economics Advisory Committee

    Committee Members:

    Mr. Brenton Trenorden - Chair 
    Brenton Trenorden Consulting

    Mr. Jeremy Whitehead
    Director
    WTM Constructions

    Mr. Andrew Marshall 
    Director,
    Marshall Brougham Constructions

    Mr. Troy Olds 
    TECON Australia

    Mr. Andrew Knowles
    Director
    Rider Levett Bucknall

    Mr. Daniel Dello lacovo
    Managing Director
    Trice

    University of South Australia staff:

    Prof. Abbas Elmualim
    Discipline Head
    School of Natural and Built Environments

    Dr. Rameez Rameezdeen
    Program Director
    School of Natural and Built Environments



    Environmental and Geospatial Sciences Advisory Committee

    Committee Members:

    Mr. Michael Davis - Chair
    Adelta Legal

    Ms. Pru Freeman
    DMITRE

    Mr. Kym Good
    Adelaide and Mount Lofty Natural Resources Management Board

    Mr. Roscoe Shelton
    Department of Environment and Heritage

    Mr. Michael Nietschke
    Renewal SA

    Mr. Kevin Lowe
    Campbelltown City Council

    Mr. Gary Maguire
    Manager, Business & Location Intelligence
    Department of Communities and Social Inclusion

    Ms. Sara Beazley
    Consultant

    Mr. Vaughan Levitzke
    Chief Executive
    Zero Waste SA

    Mr. Sedat Arkun
    Teacher
    Roma Mitchell Secondary College

    University of South Australia staff: 

    Dr. Paul Corcoran
    Program Director - Undergraduate
    School of Natural and Built Environments

    Dr. Gunnar Keppel
    Program Director - Postgraduate
    School of Natural and Built Environments

    Dr. James Ward
    Program Director,
    School of Natural and Built Environments

     


    Project Management Advisory Committee

    Committee Members:

    Mr. David Farwell - Chair
    Nova Systems SA Chapter President, 
    Australian Institute of Project Management 

    Mr. Lou George 
    Director Projects, 
    Department for Planning, Transport & Infrastructure

    Mr. Geoff Kneebone 
    Major Projects Executive, 
    Parsons Brinckerhoff

    Ms. Olivia Nunn 
    Project Manager and Business Consultant, 
    Aurecon

    Mr. Steve Pirie 
    Corporate Manager Project Management, 
    ASC Pty Ltd

    Ms. Teri Whiting 
    Managing Director, 
    Giant4 Pty Ltd

    University of South Australia staff: 

    Dr. Sam Baroudi
    Program Director,
    School of Natural and Built Environments

    Dr. Nicholas Chileshe
    Program Director,
    School of Natural and Built Environments

    Ms. Jacqueline Jepson
    Program Director
    School of Natural and Built Environments

    Prof. Abbas Elmualim 
    Head of Discipline
    School of Natural and Built Environments

     

     


    Postgraduate Built Environment (Building Surveying) Advisory Committee

    Committee Members

    Ms. Donna Ferretti - Chair
    Director - Planning Strategy & Policy
    DPTI

    Ms. Mary Andruchowycz
    Chief Project Officer, Building Policy
    DPTI

    Mr. Bernie Steer
    Adelaide City Council

    Mr. Tony Travaglione
    Development Officer - Building
    City of Charles Sturt

    University of South Australia staff:

    Dr. Terence Lam
    Senior Lecturer
    School of Natural and Built Environments

    Prof. Abbas Elmualim
    Associate Professor - Discipline Head

     

    Areas of study and research

    + Click to minimise