Past award winners

Students presented with awards for the year 2006 were:

Kelly Betterman Martin Hansen Award, Terumo Prize, Australasian Association of Clinical Biochemists Prize
Zlatko Kopecki Terumo Prize
Joni Lee Mullen W R Odell Memorial Prize
Kristy Ormrod Novozymes GroPep Limited Prize
Erin Curry Novozymes GroPep Limited Prize
Kara Lee Holloway Kelly Scientific Resources Award
Andrew Alikaris Australian Institute of Food Science and Technology Prize
Jane Phui Mun Ng E W Hughes Memorial Medal
Bradley Simpson Crown Scientific Award, John Alexander Voules Brown Prize, Royal Australian Chemical Institute (SA Branch) Analytical Chemistry Group – Roy Marlow Award
Han Min Lau F W Reid Memorial Medal
Mona Khalessi-Rad Symbion Health Prize
Jade Merritt Howard Flaherty Prize, Pharmaceutical Society Prize
Tara Wenzel Pfizer Prize
Mun Kit Wong National Pharmacies Prize, Sir Eric Scott Prize, Therapeutic Guidelines Prize
Huan Shin Ng Pfizer Prize
Minh-Son To Pharmaceutical Society Prize
Ellise Danielle Liew Pharmaceutical Society Prize
Raynu Mary Thomas Lipsham Memorial Prize Pfizer Prize
Ee Mun Leong Pfizer Prize National, Pharmacies Prize
Zhe Jin Ang Pharmaceutical Defence Ltd Prize
Shing Lih Yong Sepang Institute of Technology Prize
Mark McGregor Chemplus Prize
Giuseppe Bollella Sigma Prize
Melissa Kong Chemplus Prize
Caitlin Wallace National Pharmacies Prize, Pharmaceutical Society Prize
Cassie Hewton SA Pharmacists Corporation – Burden Pty Ltd Prize, Pharmaceutical Defence Ltd Prize
Tzy Ling Tan Pfizer Prize
Travis Schiller Sepang Institute of Technology Prize
Luke Grzeskowiak Pharmaceutical Defence Ltd Prize, Pharmaceutical Society Gold Medal
Ann Li Lim The Chemmart Prize

Scholarships

Yin Wei Lim Quynh
Quynh Phuong Ngoc Nguyen
International Undergraduate Scholarships (all students listed)
Keth Lyn Koo
Ee Mun Leong
Sheau Yiing Ong
Mun Kit Wong
Shing Lih Yong
SIT International College Scholarships (all students listed)
Kristy Ormrod
Bradley Simpson
Mayne Pharma Scholarships (all students listed)

Sansom Institute Awards - PhD Completion 2006

Marcus Bain Awarded for Highest Impact Paper in a Discipline
Emma Bateman  
Alexandra Beetstra Awarded for Highest Impact Paper in a Discipline
Maria Caruso
Wendy Hart
Melissa Hewett
Monika Kwiatek
Adaweyah El-Merhibi
Heather Rickard
 

Sansom Institute Awards - Masters Completion 2006

Richard De Glanville
Zenobia Haffajee
Diana Naar
Chairun Wiedyaningsih
 

Students presented with awards for the year 2005 were:

Hayley Bradford Australian Institute of Food Science and Technology Prize
Simone Chantrell Terumo Prize for Excellence in Laboratory Medicine
Melanie Kahl Terumo Prize for Excellence in Laboratory Medicine with Honours
Angelique Wu Pharmaceutical Society Gold Medal
Jenna Turner Gropep Limited Prize
Mark Condina Gropep Limited Prize
Collette Haddock National Pharmacies Prize
Winnie Tran The Medicine Shoppe Prize

Other 2005 prize and award winners 

Graham Sutton Diploma of Applied Science (Applied Chemistry)
Amy Antenucci
Hayley Bradford
Bachelor of Applied Science (Food Science & Nutrition) (all students listed)
Sarah Carter
Chiu Ping Chan
Bradley Simpson
Bachelor of Biomolecular Chemistry (all students listed)
Simone Chantrell
Courtney Wallace
Evelyn Ngov
Bachelor of Laboratory Medicine (all students listed)
Melanie Kahl Bachelor of Laboratory Medicine with Honours
Luke Grzeskowiak
Collette Haddock 
Sy Vann Huynh 
Janet Num 
Vassiliki Poupoulas 
Hilde De Smet 
Thomas Shaw 
Ashley Symonds 
Tzy Ling Tan   
Dale Thompson 
Minh-Son To 
Winnie Tran 
Caitlin Wallace 
Yinxin Wang 
Angelique Wu 
Shing Lih Yong
Bachelor of Pharmacy (all students listed)
Karyn Jarvis Bachelor of Science (Honours)

Students presented with awards for the year 2004 were:

Sylvie Callegari Australian Institute of Food Science and Technology Prize
Wai San Lee Terumo Prize for Excellence in Laboratory Medicine
Michael Ely Terumo Prize for Excellence in Laboratory Medicine with Honours
Sin Yan Chui Pharmaceutical Society Gold Medal
Leigh Guerin Gropep Limited Prize
Sally Martin Gropep Limited Prize
Andrea Fowler National Pharmacies Prize
Sin Yan Chui The Medicine Shoppe Prize

Other 2004 prize and award winners 

Tasnim Abdel-Razaq Diploma of Applied Science (Applied Chemistry)
Hayley Salvemini Bachelor of Applied Science (Honours) (Biomolecular Chemistry)
Merene Hwang
Karyn Jarvis
Bachelor of Applied Science (Chemistry and Applied Microbiology or Chemistry and Chemical Process Technology)
Andrew Alikaris Bachelor of Applied Science (Food Science and Nutrition)
Sarah Carter Bachelor of Biomolecular Chemistry
Simone Chantrell
Candice Davison
Bachelor of Laboratory Medicine
Jasmine Bok
Hilde De Smet
Volkan Evci
Andrea Fowler
Lisa Harris
Carolyn Hills
Catherine Hughes
Josie Jarrad
Kai Shiang Liew
Lee Chern Ng
Janet Num
Angel Tan
Tzy Ling Tan
Geok Khim Teo
Winnie Tran
Hayley Vasileff
Tasma Wagner
Yee Cheat Wong
Bachelor of Pharmacy (all students listed)

Areas of study and research

+ Click to minimise