Prizes and awards

The School of Nursing and Midwifery offers a range of prizes and awards to recognise students' achievements in undergraduate and postgraduate study.

Enquiries and appointments


University of South Australia Medals

The University of South Australia Medal is awarded annually  to the graduants who achieve a program GPA in the top 0.5% within each division.

Year

Recipients

2016

Joy Michelle Fredella (IBMW)
Melissa Louise McIvor (IBNU)
Jennifer Williams (WBNU) Mt Gambier


Australian College of Mental Health Nurses (SA Branch) Award for Clinical Excellence

This prize is awarded annually  to the student who displayed the highest level of clinical excellence in the Graduate Diploma of Mental Health Nursing (IGML) upon completion of the program.

Year

Recipients

2016 

Yew Liong Lim

2015

Hannah Albanese

2014

Kalliope Patrikios 

2013

John Leopold

2012

Jennifer Mere

2011

Charmaine Poyzer

2010

Karen Stockdale

2009

Anja Monger

2008

Ingrid Herbert

2007

Stefan Josef Koch


Australian College of Midwives Incorporated Award

This prize is awarded annually to the most outstanding graduating student in the clinical field practice component of the Bachelor of Midwifery (IBMW).

Year

Recipients

2016

Louisa Katherine Miller

2015

Emily Marchegiano

2014 

Nichola Beales 

2013

Jennifer McInnes

2012

Bronwyn Simpson

2011

Nina Cadman

2010

Kate Oats

2009

Kylie Bryant

2008

Megan Cooper

2007

Neroli Moore

2006

Kathryn Luisa Simile


Margaret Grace McNair AM Foundation Prize

This prize is awarded annually to the student with the best performing students who achieves a consistently high aggregate mark in the clinical and professional nursing courses across the three years of the Bachelor of Nursing program, and who demonstrates a high degree of skills and a caring professional approach to clinical practice.

  • Donor - Nurses' Memorial Foundation of South Australia Inc.
  • Value - $1,000 & Certificate

Year

Recipients

2016

Melissa Louise McIvor and Jennifer Mary Williams

2015

Louise Baczkowski and Danielle Przibilla

2014

Katrina Rohrlach and Amanda Norman

2013

Rachelle Johnson and Melinda Stanley

2012

Osvaldo Guerra Arrue

2011

Kerin Swalling

2010

Hayley Grosser and Alicia Miksa

2009

Leonie Baldwin and Monica Edwards

2008

Bonnie Joyner and Susan Jennings

2007

Kerry Ann Schroder

2006

Rebecca Jean Sharp


Lions Club of Unley Nursing Award

This prize is awarded annually to the student who achieves a consistently high GPA across the first two years of the Bachelor of Nursing (IBNU) and who demonstrates a commitment to community service. This prize is open for internal and external students who reside in South Australia only.

  • Donor - Lions Club of Unley Inc.
  • Value - $500

Year

Recipients

2016 

Lauren Strong

2015

Natasha Maynard

2014 

Rashpal Kaur

2013

Christopher Thacker

2012

Vanessa Joy Buhlman

2011

Allison Taplin

2010

Chelsea Manley


The Cardiac Society of Australia and New Zealand Postgraduate Student Award for Excellence

This prize is awarded annually to the highest achieving student in the Graduate Certificate in Nursing (ICNG) or the Graduate Diploma in Nursing (IGNG) in Cardiovascular Nursing.

Year

Recipients

2016

Rachel Helen Harrison

2015 

Allison McKenzie and Dee Cordaro

2014 

Meredith Jolley

2013

Michelle Vasakos

2012

Katherine Duncan and Kim Hale

2011

Carol Thoman

2010

Alicia McClurg

2009

Carol Nicholls

2008

Michelle Knight


Sheila Bailey Midwifery Prize

This prize is open to South Australian students whose home is in a rural, remote or isolated area and who are enrolled in the second year of the Bachelor of Midwifery (IBMW) program. The prize is awarded on the basis of program grade point average on completion of the first year of the program.

  • Value - $1,000

Year

Recipients

2016

Molly Werchiwski

2015 

Kayla Kemp


 The 'Tommy Lyon' Award for Aged Care

This prize is awarded annually to the best performing student who achieves a consistently high GPA across the first two years of the Bachelor of Nursing program (IBNU and WBNU), and who demonstrates a high degree of skills and a caring professional approach (i.e. highest grade in ELA Practicum 1) to clinical practice in Aged Care.

  • Donor - Nurses' Memorial Foundation of South Australia Inc.
  • Value - $500

Year

Recipients

2014 

Colleen Weller

2013

Louise Baczkowski

2012

Osvaldo Guerra Arrue

2011

Rebecca Allen

2010

Kerin Swalling

2009

Elizabeth Wilbourne


Australian College of Children and Young People's Nurses (SA) Undergraduate Prize

This prize is awarded annually to the student with the overall highest mark in the course NURS 2022 - Health of Infants, Children and Young People in the Bachelor of Nursing (IBNU).

Year

Recipients

2014

Dannielle Clark

2013

Fay St Clair-Burke

2012

Casey Harris

2011

Lisa Stevens

2010

Allison Taplin

2009

Georgia Wright

2008

Lynette Marshall


Royal College of Nursing (Australia) - High Achiever Award (City East)

This prize is awarded annually to a student who has demonstrated excellence in nursing studies and practice in the Bachelor of Nursing (IBNU).

Year

Recipients

2012

Karinda Tsaloumas

2011

Kerin Swalling

2010

Alicia Miksa

2009

Linda Leske

2008

Carrie Cooper

2007

Emma Louise Jeffs

2006

Rebecca Jean Sharp


Margaret Grace McNair AM Award for Midwifery

This prize is awarded annually to a student who completes the post-registration Midwifery program in the minimum time and how demonstrates excellence in clinical practice.

  • Donor - Nurses' Memorial Foundation of South Australia Inc.
  • Value - $1,000

Year

Recipients

2014

Megan Wauer 

2013

Jodie Barnes

2012

Alexandra Clarke

2011

Shelley Jacobs

2010

Louisa Hissey

2009

Amanda Nguyen

2007

Anita Addyman

2006

Amy Louise Coates

 

Areas of study and research

+ Click to minimise