PAST EXHIBITIONS

A description of exhibitions presented by the Samstag Museum of Art (formerly the UniSA Art Museum) is available for exhibitions from 2018 to 1991. In 2005 and 2006 the Museum was closed for building construction.

 

Past Exhibitions by Year

2019 2018 2017 20162015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 20042003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 19941993 | 1992 | 1991

 

Thursday 28 February — Friday 5 April 2019

2019 Adelaide//International

Brook Andrew: Room B

Eugenia Lim: The Ambassador

Lisa Reihana: in Pursuit of Venus [infected]

Ming Wong: In Love for the Mood

 

3 March — 3 June 2018 

 

12 February — 18 March 2018

Christian Thompson: Ritual Intimacy

 

Friday 15 June — Friday 31 August 2018

Aldo Iacobelli: A Conversation with Jheronimus

Tracey Moffatt & Gary Hillberg: Montages: The Full Cut

 

Friday 14 September — Friday 30 November 2018

Starstruck: Australian Movie Portraits

Molly Reynolds & Rolf de Heer: The Waiting Room

 

3 March - 13 April 2017

Countercurrents

 

3 March - 9 June 2017

The Ocean After Nature

 

28 April - 9 June 2017

Troubled Waters

 

30 June - 1 September 2017

Trent Parke and Narelle Autio: The Summation of Force 

Michelle Nikou: a e i o u

 

22 September - 1 December 2017

After Utopia: Revisiting the Ideal in Asian Contemporary Art

Geoff Cobham: Already Elsewhere

 

27 February - 14 May 2016

Adelaide Biennial of Australian Art: Magic Object

 

3 June - 29 July 2016

Fleurieu Art Prize

Revealed3: someone’s and everyone’s

 

19 August – 23 September 2016

Experimenta Recharge

 

14 October – 9 December 2016

Quicksilver: 25 Years of Samstag Scholarships

Meet the Samstags: Artists and Benefactors

 

13 February - 25 April 2015

do it (adelaide)

 

8 May – 3 July 2015

Basil Sellers Art Prize 4

 

17 July – 18 September 2015

Birth of the Cool

Geoff Wilson: Interrogated Landscape

 

9 October – 4 December 2015

Hossein Valamanesh: Char Soo

Daniel Boyd: A Darker Shade of Dark #1-4

Archie Moore: Les Eaux d’Amoore

 

28 February – 28 March 2014

Worlds in Collision: Adelaide International 2014

 

11 April – 18 July 2014

Shaun Gladwell: Afghanistan

Field Recordings

 

20 May – 18 July 2014

Slow crawl into infinity

 

1 August – 3 October 2014

Mooi Indie - Beautiful Indies, Indonesian Art Now

In-Habit: Project Another Country

 

17 October – 5 December 2014

Luminous World - Contemporary Art from the Wesfarmers Collection

Luminous Cinema

 

1 March – 19 April 2013

Adelaide Festival 2013

 

3 May – 5 July 2013

unDisclosed: 2nd National Indigenous Art Triennial

Simon Terrill: Crowd Theory Adelaide

 

18 July – 20 September 2013

Revealed²: CollectorSpace

Narelle Jubelin: Vision in Motion

 

10 October – 20 December 2013

Daniel Crooks

 

2 March – 5 April 2012

Adelaide International 2012: Restless

 

20 April – 1 June 2012

Triumph

Sidney Nolan: the Gallipoli series

 

22 June – 22 July 2012

Revealed¹: inside the private collections of South Australia

NOW + WHEN: Australian Urbanism

 

3 August – 30 September 2012

Beyond the self: Contemporary portraiture from Asia

Irrational + Idiosyncratic

 

12 October – 14 December 2012

Master of Stillness: Jeffrey Smart paintings 1940–2011

 

24 February – 21 April 2011

Stop(the)Gap: International Indigenous art in motion

 

13 May1 July 2011

MAY'S: The May Lane Street Art Project

HIJACKED 2: Australia/Germany

 

15 July30 September 2011

White Rabbit – Contemporary Chinese Art Collection

 

14 October16 December 2011

Your Move: Australian artists play chess

Bill Henson: early work from the MGA collection, with selected recent landscapes

 

26 February – 30 April 2010

Adelaide International 2010: Apart, we are together

 

14 May – 16 July 2010

Mirror Mirror: Then and Now

Bill Viola: Observance

 

30 July – 8 October 2010

Abstract Nature

 

22 October – 17 December 2010

Other side art: Trevor Nickolls

A Generosity of Spirit: Recent Australian Women’s Art

 

19 February – 24 April 2009

Lynette Wallworth: Duality of Light

 

15 May – 24 July 2009

Colliding Worlds

Phantasia

 

7 August – 6 September 2009

Yvonne Koolmatrie: Eel Traps

Simryn Gill: Gathering

 

11 September – 30 October 2009

Skin: UniSA Max Hart Collection of Aboriginal bark paintings

Sydney Ball: The Colour Paintings

George Lambert: Gallipoli and Palestine landscapes

 

29 February – 4 April 2008

Penumbra: Contemporary Art from Taiwan

 

18 April – 6 June 2008

Primavera 07: Exhibition of young Australian artists

 

20 June – 17 August 2008

Uneasy: Recent South Australian Art

 

29 August – 17 October 2008

Experimenta Playground: International Biennial of Media Arts

William Kentridge: Tide table

 

30 October – 19 December 2008

From here to Eternity

Coded Cloth, New Media Textile

 

12 October – 7 December 2007

Wonderful World